In order to study in Canada, you will require obtaining a Canadian study permit, which serves as a Canadian student visa for the duration of your stay. You do not need a Canadian study permit if your course or program lasts six months or less. Nonetheless, it may be a excellent idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada in any case – otherwise if you decide you want to continue your studies in another program, you’ll need to leave Canada to apply for a study permit through a visa office.

In all-purpose, potential students will go through five stages when applying for a US student visa:

  1. Apply to and be accepted by a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-approved school in the US (six to twelve months prior to US study);
  2. Pay the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee;
  3. Complete a US student visa application along with recent photo(s);
  4. Pay the visa application fee;
  5. Schedule and attend a visa interview.

Click Here to Read detailed advice on our website.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s